This policy sets out how your personal information will be handled by Green Light Escrow Limited (or “GLE”, “we”, “us”, and “our”), with registered address: Unit 20, 74 Westpoint Drive, Hobsonville, Auckland, 0618

Last updated: 4 April 2024

Your privacy rights

  • GLE must comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 2020 (the Privacy Act) when dealing with your personal information. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose, store and dispose of personal information about individuals who view, access and/or register for an account via our website (www.greenlightescrow.co.nz), and the Green Light Escrow application (collectively, the Platform) and to operate and perform necessary business activities in relation to the Platform (our Services).

Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

  • By accessing our Platform, or otherwise providing us with any of your personal information, you acknowledge and agree this Privacy Policy, and authorise the collection, use, disclosure, storage and retention of your personal information by GLE as described in this Privacy Policy.

What personal information do we collect about you?

  • In general, and depending upon the nature of your connection with GLE, the type of personal information we collect, and hold includes (but is not limited to):
    • name and contact details (including your email address, phone number and postal address);
    • company or business name;
    • bank account details (for the purpose of disbursing payment to you);
  • In some cases, if personal information we request is not provided, it might adversely impact our ability to supply the relevant products and/or services to you.
  • Except as otherwise permitted by law, we will collect this personal information from you directly when you provide your details to us or register for an account on the Platform, or from you indirectly (for example, through our website enquiry form).
  • We may be required to collect additional personal information to verify your identity (as may be required to comply with our legal obligations under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Financing of Terrorism Act 2017 and any similar or replacement regulations).
  • We may collect additional personal information through a third-party to verify your identity and we use AplyID for this purpose. Any additional personal information which may be collected for identification purposes is detailed within their Privacy Policy.

How we use and disclose information that we collect about you

  • We only use and disclose your personal information in accordance with your specific instructions or consent, or in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including for the following purposes:
    • to provide you with access to and use of the Platform and our Services;
    • to communicate with you (for example to provide customer support);
    • to verify your identity (as may be required to comply with our legal obligations under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Financing of Terrorism Act 2017 and any similar or replacement regulations);
    • to comply with our internal operational requirements and processes and undertake administrative functions associated with our business;
    • to comply with any other legal or regulatory obligations we are subject to or for any purposes otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act 2020;
    • and subject to you providing your consent (in accordance with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007), sending you electronic messages to promote and market our Services.

Who we may disclose your personal information to

  • We may disclose your personal information to:
    • our service providers that we have engaged to provide a service to us in relation to the Platform.
    • courts, tribunals, and regulatory authorities.
  • We generally manage your information within New Zealand. If we find it necessary to disclose personal information to a third party outside of New Zealand, we will take reasonable steps to ensure such third party is subject to comparable data protection safeguards and privacy laws as those in the Privacy Act 2020.

Access, correction and retention of your personal information

  • You are responsible for ensuring that any information you give to us is accurate, correct and up to date. Please inform us as soon as possible if any of your personal information changes, to ensure that the details we hold about you are up to date and correct.
  • Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you are entitled to access the personal information we hold about you, and to request that we amend it if it is incorrect.
  • Where it is no longer necessary to retain your personal information, we will comply with our legal obligations in respect of that information.

Security of information

  • We take all reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. We do not make any warranties in relation to the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us and we are not responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of your personal information where our security measures have been breached.
  • We will generally store your information in New Zealand and/or use secure third-party cloud providers to store information on our behalf.

Amendments to this privacy policy

  • As our business grows and the Services we deliver continue to develop and improve, we may need to amend and update this Privacy Policy. We will provide you with reasonable notice of any significant changes by email (where practicable) and post a revised version of this Privacy Policy on our Platform. By continuing to receive and/or use our Platform and Services after such notice period, you will be deemed to have accepted the updated version of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to any proposed change, you must immediately notify us, and this may mean you are unable to continue to access and/or use our Services.

Links to other sites

  • GLE’s Platform may have links or references to other websites from our Website and our Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. GLE takes no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites.

How to contact us

  • If you have any queries or concerns about our Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal information, or wish to access or amend the personal information that we hold about you, please contact us at info@greenlightescrow.co.nz